Logo

SEARCH ASTRO INSIGHT API DOCS

Home Vedic Astrology
POST Vedic API v1

Match Ashtakoot Report

The Match Ashtakoot Report API generates a detailed compatibility report based on Ashtakoot matching principles, highlighting strengths and potential challenges in a relationship.

https://json.astroinsightapi.com/api/v1/match-making/ashtakoot/report
Credit Cost
1 Credit
Avg Latency
~71ms
Auth Type
Basic Auth
Format
JSON / UTF-8

Available Response Languages

🇬🇧 English en
🇮🇳 Hindi hi
🇮🇳 Marathi ma

API Overview & Calculation Details

Methodology and astrological context for Match Ashtakoot Report.

The Match Ashtakoot Report API generates a complete, human-readable Ashtakoot compatibility report for two individuals based on the Vedic Guna Milan system. While the Match Ashtakoot Points endpoint returns the structured numerical scores for each of the eight Kootas, this endpoint delivers the full interpretive report — rich narrative content for each Koota and a comprehensive overall compatibility assessment — in a format that is ready to be rendered directly within an application or presented to an end user without further processing.

The API accepts complete birth date, time, and geographic coordinates for both the male and female, computes their Janma Nakshatras and Ashtakoot scores using the specified Ayanamsha, and returns a detailed, prose-based compatibility report covering all eight dimensions of the Guna Milan system.


What data it returns

  • A full narrative report for each of the eight Kootas (Varna, Vashya, Tara, Yoni, Graha Maitri, Gana, Bhakoot, Nadi), explaining the compatibility between the two individuals in that specific dimension in plain, interpretive language
  • The score achieved and maximum possible score for each Koota, presented alongside the narrative for context
  • Detailed explanations of what each Koota's result means for the couple's relationship — covering areas such as temperament harmony, emotional compatibility, sexual compatibility, financial prospects, health and progeny, and spiritual alignment
  • An overall compatibility summary that synthesises the eight Koota results into a holistic assessment of the match, including the aggregate Guna score out of 36 and its qualitative interpretation
  • Guidance on the overall suitability of the match based on the total score, with contextual commentary on the couple's strengths and areas requiring attention
  • Nakshatra details for both individuals as the basis of the Koota calculations
  • Localised report content based on the requested language

Main use cases

  • Ready-to-render matchmaking reports — Generating complete, display-ready Ashtakoot compatibility reports that can be embedded directly into matrimonial platforms, astrology apps, or PDF report generators without requiring additional interpretation logic
  • Consumer-facing compatibility results — Delivering the full narrative compatibility report that end users receive after submitting their birth details on a matchmaking or astrology platform
  • Professional Kundali Milan reports — Providing the Ashtakoot section of comprehensive horoscope matching reports used by astrologers and matrimonial services for client consultations
  • Automated report generation pipelines — Serving as the single endpoint that produces the complete Ashtakoot narrative output in automated matchmaking workflows, eliminating the need to combine scores with separately generated text
  • Multilingual matchmaking platforms — Delivering fully localised Ashtakoot reports in regional languages for matrimonial platforms serving diverse linguistic audiences
  • Comparison with points endpoint — Used alongside Match Ashtakoot Points in applications that need both the raw structured data (for scoring logic) and the narrative report (for display) from the same compatibility analysis

Key functionality

  • Full narrative Koota reporting — Produces detailed, human-readable interpretive content for all eight Kootas rather than just numerical scores, making the output directly usable for display without additional text generation
  • Score and narrative integration — Combines the quantitative Koota scores with qualitative interpretations in a single response, providing both the data and the explanation in one API call
  • Holistic compatibility summary — Delivers an overall match assessment that goes beyond the aggregate score to provide a synthesised, contextual narrative about the couple's compatibility across all eight dimensions
  • Nakshatra-based calculation — Derives all Koota scores and narratives from the precisely computed Janma Nakshatras of both individuals, ensuring accuracy grounded in their actual birth data
  • Configurable Ayanamsha — Supports multiple Ayanamsha settings (e.g., Lahiri, Raman, KP) via the X-Ayanamsha header, ensuring accurate sidereal Nakshatra calculations aligned with the preferred Jyotish tradition
  • Independent geographic inputs — Accepts separate latitude, longitude, and timezone values for each individual, correctly handling births in different locations and time zones
  • Multi-language support — Full report content can be localised via the Accept-Language header, enabling the delivery of complete Ashtakoot reports in regional languages for multilingual matrimonial and astrology platforms
  • Matchmaking suite report layer — Serves as the narrative output layer of the Ashtakoot analysis within the AstroInsight matchmaking suite, complementing Match Ashtakoot Points (structured data) and designed to be used alongside other matchmaking endpoints for a complete Kundali Milan experience

Request Parameters

Payload specifications for JSON request body.

application/json
Parameter Type Description & Example
m_day
Required
integer
Male day of birth (1–31).
Example: 15
m_month
Required
integer
Male month of birth (1–12).
Example: 9
m_year
Required
integer
Male year of birth (e.g., 1994).
Example: 1994
m_hour
Required
integer
Male hour of birth in 24-hour format (0–23).
Example: 12
m_min
Required
integer
Male minute of birth (0–59).
Example: 30
m_sec
Optional
integer
Male second of birth (0–59). Optional. If not provided, it is considered as 0.
Example: 0
m_lat
Required
float
Male birth location latitude.
Example: 28.6139
m_lon
Required
float
Male birth location longitude.
Example: 77.1025
m_tzone
Optional
float
Male timezone offset from UTC. Optional. If not provided, it is considered as 5.5 (IST).
Example: 5.5
f_day
Required
integer
Female day of birth (1–31).
Example: 15
f_month
Required
integer
Female month of birth (1–12).
Example: 7
f_year
Required
integer
Female year of birth (e.g., 1995).
Example: 1995
f_hour
Required
integer
Female hour of birth in 24-hour format (0–23).
Example: 12
f_min
Required
integer
Female minute of birth (0–59).
Example: 30
f_sec
Optional
integer
Female second of birth (0–59). Optional. If not provided, it is considered as 0.
Example: 0
f_lat
Required
float
Female birth location latitude.
Example: 28.6139
f_lon
Required
float
Female birth location longitude.
Example: 77.1025
f_tzone
Optional
float
Female timezone offset from UTC. Optional. If not provided, it is considered as 5.5 (IST).
Example: 5.5

Required & Optional Headers

Header Key Value / Format Description
Authorization
Required
Basic {base64} Base64 encoded string of CLIENT_ID:CLIENT_SECRET.
Content-Type
Required
application/json Specifies JSON payload format in request body.
Accept-Language
Optional
en, hi, ta, te... Returns localized astrology output. Default: en
X-Ayanamsha
Optional
lahiri, raman, krishnamurti... Ayanamsha system: lahiri, raman, fagan_bradley, usha_shashi, krishnamurti, djwhal_khul, yukteshwar, jn_bhasin, suryasiddhanta, aryabhata. Default: lahiri

Frequently Asked Questions

Comprehensive developer guidance for Match Ashtakoot Report.

What is the Match Ashtakoot Report API and what data does it provide?

The Match Ashtakoot Report API provides authentic Match Making calculations based on Vedic astrology algorithms. It returns structured JSON data containing detailed planetary positions, house calculations, and astrological parameters suitable for Kundli apps, astrology websites, and developer applications.

What input parameters are required to call Match Ashtakoot Report?

The Match Ashtakoot Report API requires standard Vedic birth details: day, month, year, hour, min, sec, latitude (lat), longitude (lon), and timezone (tzone). All parameters can be passed in the JSON request body.

How many credits does the Match Ashtakoot Report endpoint consume?

Each calculation request to Match Ashtakoot Report consumes 1 API credit. The endpoint delivers high performance with an average response time of ~71ms.

How do I authenticate with the Match Ashtakoot Report API?

Authenticate using HTTP Basic Authentication by including your Base64 encoded client_id:client_secret credentials in the Authorization header (Authorization: Basic BASE64(client_id:client_secret)).

Can I get Match Ashtakoot Report responses in regional Indian languages?

Yes! The API supports multiple languages including English, Hindi, Marathi. Pass your desired language code (e.g. 'hi' for Hindi, 'ta' for Tamil, 'en' for English) in the Accept-Language request header.

Which Ayanamsha systems can be calculated with Match Ashtakoot Report?

Supported Ayanamshas include NC Lahiri (Default), BV Raman, Krishnamurti (KP), Fagan Bradley, Usha Shashi, Djwhal Khul, Sri Yukteshwar, JN Bhasin, Surya Siddhanta, and Aryabhata. Specify your choice using the X-Ayanamsha header.

What response format and HTTP codes does this API return?

The API returns clean JSON UTF-8 output. Successful requests return HTTP 200 OK with the computed data payload. Parameter validation errors return HTTP 422 with actionable error messages.

POST match-making/ashtakoot/report
Presets:
Live Output
Click Send above to execute calculation.
Sample Output

API Categories